Schedule

There are several alternative means through which you can view the schedule:

  • To download the detailed schedule app to your cell phone, go to your phone’s app store and search for CSCE2018.  Note that the CSCE2018 app allows you to filter and sort the technical and non-technical events and is the only version that allows you to create a personalized itinerary.
  • To view a web-browser version of the detailed schedule, click the “Full Schedule” button immediately below.  This version also allows you to filter and sort the technical and non-technical events.
  • To see an overview of the schedule, scan the table on this web-page.
  • To download the non-technical day-at-a-glance schedule, click that button below the table on this web-page.
  • To receive a paper copy of the technical presentations only for each day go to the conference Registration or Help desk each morning.”
TUESDAY JUNE 12
YP Bowling Night Icebreaker 6:00pm - 9:00pm
WEDNESDAY JUNE 13
CSCE/LOC Continental Breakfast 7:30am - 8:30am
University Dept. Heads and Chairs Committee Meeting 8:00am - 3:00pm
Tradeshow Setup 8:00am - 5:00pm
Envision - Sustainability Professional Accreditation Course 8:30am - 4:30pm
Grab-n-Go Lunch 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Mactaquac Dam / Kings Landing Technical Tours 1:00pm - 5:00pm
Committee Meetings 3:00pm - 6:00pm
Welcome Cocktail Reception 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Dinner at Local Restaurants 7:30pm - 10:00pm
YP Games Night 8:00pm - 10:30pm
THURSDAY JUNE 14
Morning Bike Tour 7:00am - 8:00am
Opening Breakfast Ceremonies - Welcoming Remarks by CSCE President Susan Tighe 7:30am - 9:00am
Tradeshow 8:00am - 5:00pm
Technical Sessions 9:15am - 5:30pm
Opening Lunch - Keynote Alan Perks "What Lies Ahead?" 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Commemoration of Historic Site 3:30pm - 4:15pm
Student Paper Competition 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Maritime Kitchen Party 6:30pm - 12:00am
FRIDAY JUNE 15
Breakfast & Plenary - Keynote Don Rusnak MP 7:30am - 9:00am
Tradeshow 8:00am - 5:00pm
Capstone Competition / YP Discussion and Student Leadership Workshop 8:00am - 5:00pm
Technical Sessions 9:15am - 5:00pm
President's Advisory Council Meeting 10:00am - 11:30am
AGM Lunch - Keynote Dr. B.F. Spencer: State-of-the-Art Bridge Monitoring 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Honours and Awards Banquet 6:00pm - 10:00pm
YP / Student Local Brewery Tour 6:00pm - 10:00pm
SATURDAY JUNE 16
Breakfast & Plenary - Keynote Gaëtan Thomas: First Nations Relationship Building 7:30am - 9:00am
Technical Sessions 9:10am - 11:30am
Student Awards Luncheon 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Wolastoq Boat Tour 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Fellows Dinner 7:00pm - 11:00pm
SUNDAY JUNE 16
CSCE Board Meetings Times TBD
Contacts

Conference Chair – Lloyd Waugh, P.Eng.
Telephone: 506-453-5050

Honorary Chair – John Bliss, P.Eng.

Technical ChairJeff Rankin, P.Eng.

CSCE National – Lois Arkwright

Partnerships – Carol MacQuarrie, P.Eng.

Partnerships

Call 506-451-9628 to find out how you can showcase your brand at CSCE 2018